10/10 – Applied Professionalism Course – Fall 2019 (Indianapolis)

(See the Agenda Below for a list of topics and speakers)

Date: Thursday, October 10, 2019
Time (local time): 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Credit hours: 6.0 General / 6.00 AP / 6.00 Ethics credits

Cost:
Visit www.indybar.org for program costs

Location:
Indianapolis Bar Association – IndyBar Education Center
135 N. Pennsylvania Street, Suite 1500, Indianapolis, 46204

Provider:  Indianapolis Bar Association

Contact information:
Indianapolis Bar Association
317-269-2000
[email protected]
www.indybar.org and click on events to register


AGENDA:

9 to 10 a.m.: Top Ten Reasons You Meet the Disciplinary Commission
Alan Bouwkamp, Becker Bouwkamp Walker PC
M. Kent Newton, Becker Bouwkamp Walker PC
10 to 10:30 a.m.: What You Need to Know About Support Staff’s Role in the Success of Your Career
Charles P. Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP
Brian K. Zoeller, Cohen & Malad LLP
10:30 to 10:45 a.m.: Break and Sponsor Presentation
10:45 to 11:45 a.m.: Civility in a Sometimes Uncivil World
Hon. Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals
Hon. Rudolph R. Pyle III, Indiana Court of Appeals
11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Break for Lunch
1 to 1:45 p.m.: Trust Accounts & IOLTA
Samuel M. Pollom, BGBC
1:45 to 2:30 p.m.: We Get By with a Little Help from Our Friends
Loretta A. Oleksy, Indiana Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program (JLAP)
2:30 to 2:45 p.m.: Break
2:45 to 3:45 p.m.: Breakout Sessions
Surviving in a Solo/Small Firm
Keith Hancock, Cate Terry & Gookins LLC
Bryan D. Stoffel, Stoffel Law
Nicholas Gahl, Gahl Legal Group
Jeffrey A. Macey, Macey Swanson LLP
Surviving in a Large Firm
Stephanie L. Boxell, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Stephanie N. Russo, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Surviving in Government
Magistrate Jason G. Reyome, Marion Superior Court
Anne C. Harrigan, Office of Corporation Counsel
Deborah Law, Office of Corporation Counsel
Donnie E. Morgan, City of Indianapolis
Surviving as In-House Counsel
R. Holt Hedrick, Calumet Specialty Partners LP
Renee Lambermont, Calumet Specialty Partners LP
Greg J. Morical, Calumet Specialty Partners LP
3:45 to 4 p.m.: Break
4 to 5 p.m.: If I Knew Then What I Know Now
Christine H. Hickey, Rubin & Levin PC
Michele Lorbieski, Frost Brown Todd LLC
George Plews, Plews Shadley Racher & Braun LLP