`

10/11 - Applied Professionalism Course - Fall 2018 (Indianapolis - AP Credit or 6.0 Ethics Credits)

10/11/18 9:00 am EST

Applied Professionalism Course - Fall 2018
(This course satisfies the Applied Professionalism Credit requirement or
can be taken for 6.0 Ethics Credits. See Speakers and Agenda below.)

Date: Thursday, October 11, 2018
Time (local time): 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Credit hours: 6.0 General CLE / 6.0 AP Credits or 6.0 Ethics Credits

Cost: 
Visit www.indybar.org for program costs

Location: Indianapolis Bar Association - IndyBar Education Center
135 N. Pennsylvania Street, Suite 1500, Indianapolis, 46204

Provider:  Indianapolis Bar Association

Contact information:
Indianapolis Bar Association
317-269-2000
iba@indybar.org
www.indybar.org and click on events to register

Speakers and Agenda:

9 to 10 a.m. - Top Ten Reasons You Meet the Disciplinary Commission
  Alan A. Bouwkamp, Newton Becker Bouwkamp Pendoski PC
  Lana Lennington Pendoski, Newton Becker Bouwkamp Pendoski PC
10 to 10:30 a.m. - What You Need to Know About Support Staff's Role in the Success of Your Career
  Charles P. Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP
  Brian K. Zoeller, Cohen & Malad LLP
10:30 to 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 to 11:45 a.m. - Civility in a Sometimes Uncivil World
  Hon. Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals
  Hon. Rudolph R. Pyle III, Indiana Court of Appeals
11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. Break for Lunch
1 to 1:45 p.m. - Trust Accounts & IOLTA
  Samuel M. Pollom, BGBC Partners LLP
1:45 to 2:30 p.m. - We Get By with a Little Help from Our Friends
  Loretta A. Oleksy, Indiana Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program (JLAP)
2:30 to 2:45 p.m. Break
2:45 to 3:45 p.m. - Breakout Session 1: Surviving in a Solo/Small Firm
  Jennifer Bays Beinart, Bays Family Law
  Rachel A. East, Hocker & Associates LLC
  Nicholas A. Gahl, Gahl Legal Group
  Jeffrey A. Macey, Macey Swanson LLP
Breakout Session 2: Surviving in a Large Firm
  Stephanie L. Boxell, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
  Stephanie N. Russo, Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
Breakout Session 3: Surviving in Government/In-House Counsel
  Mag. Jason G. Reyome, Marion Superior Court
  Donald Morgan, Office of Corporation Counsel, City of Indianapolis
  Gregory J. Morical, Calumet Specialty Products Partners LP
3:45 to 4 p.m. Break
4 to 5 p.m. - If I Knew Then What I Know Now
  Christine H. Hickey, Rubin & Levin PC
  Michele Lorbieski, Frost Brown Todd LLC