Indiana Court Decisions – Oct. 10-23, 2019
[…] Indiana Supreme Court

Oct. 10

Civil Plenary — Rehearing/Post-Judgment Interest

International Business Machines Corporation v. State of Indiana, acting on behalf of the Indiana Family & Social Services Administration

19S-PL-19

The Indiana Supreme has once again revisited the years-long dispute between the state and IBM Corp., issuing an opinion on rehearing that provides more detail on the post-judgment interest due to IBM.

In the opinion on rehearing — which was sought by IBM — the justices determined that pursuant to Indiana Code §34-13-1-6, the company can draw interest on a 2012 judgment in its favor dating back to March 14, 2018.

“We hold that the post-judgment interest due to IBM stems from the judgment on remand,” Justice Steven David wrote. “Under Indiana Code section 34-13-1-6, the judgment ‘draw[s] interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly ….’

“Following the judgment in this case on August 4, 2017, the next ensuing session of the General Assembly adjourned on March 14, 2018,” he continued. “Therefore, the post-judgment interest due to IBM runs from March 14, 2018.”