DTCI: IPLA’s domestic distributor rule: What is a principal distributor?
[…] There are two situations in which this can happen.

First, if the U.S. distributor or seller also meets the definition of manufacturer, a strict liability action can still be brought against it. See Indiana Code § 34-20-2-3 (current through 2022). These exceptions to the rule are largely self-explanatory and are not the focus of this article. Second, if the court cannot acquire jurisdiction over the manufacturer, and the U.S. client is the “manufacturer’s principal distributor,” then it may stand in the shoes of the manufacturer under the Domestic Distributor Rule. I.C. § 34-20-2-4 (current through 2022).

On this point, the Indiana Product Liability Act provides as follows: “If a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer of a product or part of a product alleged to be defective, then that manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller over whom a court may hold jurisdiction shall be considered, for the purposes of this chapter, the manufacturer of the product.” I.C. § 34-20-2-4 (current through 2022).

Most often, the central dispute is whether a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer. The caselaw is well developed on the meaning of “unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer.”