IndyBar: Thank You, 2020 Indianapolis Bar Association & Foundation Leaders!

During an incredibly challenging year, Indianapolis Bar Association & Foundation leaders continued to step up for the benefit of the profession and our community. We are extremely grateful to these members for giving so generously of their time and talent in the midst of so many challenges.

With pandemic safety protocols in place, our leaders shifted their initiatives to a completely virtual format, but they were able to think creatively to keep IndyBar members informed and engaged with association and foundation events and happenings.

Thank you for your hard work and willingness to innovate. We appreciate you! Please join us in thanking our 2020 IndyBar leaders: IndyBar and IndyBar Foundation Boards of Directors, Section and Division Chairs and Committee Chairs.

2020 Indianapolis Bar Association Board of Directors

President

Andrew Campbell, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

President-Elect

Jimmie McMillian, Indianapolis Motor Speedway

First Vice President

Hon. Alicia Gooden, Marion Superior Court

Immediate Past President

Tom Barnard, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Treasurer

David Duncan, Scannell Properties

Secretary

Rebecca Geyer, Rebecca W. Geyer & Associates PC

Counsel to the Board

Manuel Herceg, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

At Large Members

Josh Brown, Cohen Garelick & Glazier PC

Timothy Devereux, Wagner Reese LLP

Deborah Dobbins, Heritage Environmental Services LLC

Claire Emswiller, Emswiller Williams Noland & Clarke LLC

Alex Limontes, Hurst Limontes

Hon. Debra McVicker Lynch, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana

Alice Morical, Hoover Hull Turner LLP

Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Meredith Theisen, Rubin & Levin PC

Holly Wanzer, Wanzer Edwards PC

American Bar Association Delegate

Phil Isenbarger, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

Innovation & Research Council Chair

Chuck Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Henry Reeves & Wagner LLP

Marion County Bar Association Representative

Pamela Grant-Taylor, Marion County Public Defender Agency

National Conference Of Bar Presidents Representative

John Kautzman, Ruckelshaus Kautzman Blackwell & Bemis LLP

Solo/Small Firm Division Representative

Jane Glynn, Glynn Law

Women and the Law Division Representative

Comm. Therese Hannah, Marion Superior Court

Young Lawyers Division Representative

Stephanie McGowan, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Dean, Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Dean Karen Bravo, IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Indianapolis Bar Foundation President

Lee Christie, Christie Farrell Lee & Bell PC

2020 Indianapolis Bar Foundation Board of Directors

President

Lee Christie, Christie Farrell Lee & Bell PC

President-Elect

Adam Christensen, Weston Foods U.S.

First Vice President

Raegan Gibson, Paganelli Law Group

Immediate Past President

Mark Waterfill, Attorney at Law

Secretary

Elizabeth Eichholtz Walker, Becker Bouwkamp Walker PC

Treasurer

Ned Mulligan, Cohen & Malad LLP

Counsel to the Board

Elisabeth Edwards, Wanzer Edwards PC

Directors

Bianca Black, Littler Mendelson PC

BJ Brinkerhoff, Jeselskis Brinkerhoff & Joseph LLC

Briana Clark, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

Hon. Annie Christ, Marion Superior Court

Jack Donaldson, Westport Homes, Inc.

Erin Durnell, Broyles Kight & Ricafort PC

Mary Findling, Findling Park Conyers Woody & Sniderman PC

Amber Finley, Eli Lilly and Company

Jeffrey Gill, Indiana Public Retirement System

Meaghan Haller, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

Julian Harrell, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Andrew Hull, Hoover Hull Turner LLP

Travis Jensen, Johnson Jensen LLP

Richard Kiefer, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

Angela Krahulik, Ice Miller LLP

Sam Laurin, Bose McKinney & Evans LLP

Michael McBride, Cohen & Malad LLP

Patricia McKinnon, Attorney at Law

Patricia McMath

Donald Morgan, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Carol Nemeth Joven, Price Waicukauski Joven & Catlin LLC

George Plews, Plews Shadley Racher & Braun LLP

Tammara Porter Avant, American Electric Power

Melanie Reichert, Broyles Kight & Ricafort PC

Hon. Marc Rothenberg, Marion Superior Court

Chuck Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Moriarty McNett & Henry LLP

Andrea Shelton, Guideone Insurance

Brandon Skates, Marion County Prosecutor’s Office

Joshua Timmons, J. Timmons Law LLC

Terrance Tharpe, Marion County Prosecutor’s Office

Kevin Toner, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Kent Winingham, Wilson Kehoe Winingham

Ex Officio Directors

Andrew Campbell, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Jimmie McMillian, Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Tom Barnard, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Standing Committee Chairs

Community Empowerment Grant: Michael McBride, Cohen & Malad LLP

Online Auction: Ned Mulligan, Cohen & Malad LLP, and Elizabeth Eichholtz, Becker Bouwkamp Walker PC

Fellows: Donnie Morgan, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Golf Outing: Kent Winingham, Wilson Kehoe Winingham

Planned Giving: George Plews, Plews Shadley Racher & Braun LLP

Visibility/Unrestricted Giving: Josh Timmons, J. Timmons Law LLC, and Raegan Gibson, Paganelli Law Group

2020 Section and Division Chairs

Alternative Dispute Resolution Section

Clarissa Finnell, Schultz & Pogue LLC

Appellate Practice Section

Tyler Helmond, Voyles Viana Vaiana Lukemeyer Baldwin & Webb

Business Law Section

Michael “Mac” McDaniel, Anthem, Inc.

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Section

Dustin DeNeal, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Criminal Justice Section

John Gallo, Marion County Public Defender Agency

E-Discovery, Information Governance & Cyber Security Section

Robert Simmons, Wooden McLaughlin LLP

Environmental Law Section

Tom Baker, Hatchett & Hauck LLP

Estate Planning & Administration Section

Rebecca Geyer, Rebecca W. Geyer & Associates PC

Family Law Section

Elisabeth Edwards, Wanzer Edwards PC

Government Practice Section

Lindsey Moss, Accelerate Indiana Municipalities

Health Care & Life Sciences Section

Allyson Emhardt, IU Health

Insurance Coverage Section

Meghan Ruesch, Lewis Wagner LLP

Intellectual Property Section

Tyler Droste, Gutwein Law

Labor & Employment Law Section

Jonathan Bryant, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Law Student Division

Riley Parr, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Litigation Section

Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Real Estate & Land Use Section

Matt Nolley, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum

Solo/Small Firm Division

Jane Glynn, Glynn Law

Sports & Entertainment Law Section

Kyle Fairchild, Horizon League

Tax Section

Nathan Hagerman, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP

Women & the Law Division

Commissioner Therese Hannah, Marion Superior Court

Young Lawyers Division

Stephanie McGowan, Frost Brown Todd LLC

2020 Committee and Task Force Chairs

Audit and Investments Committee

David Duncan, Scannell Properties

Bar Leader Series Committee

Rebecca Geyer, Rebecca W. Geyer & Associates PC

Bench Bar Conference Committee

Hon. John Chavis, Marion Superior Court

Mag. Marie Kern, Marion Superior Court

Bryan Strawbridge, Frost Brown Todd LLC

Budget Committee

David Duncan, Scannell Properties

Communications Work Group

James Bell, Paganelli Law Group

Diversity Job Fair Committee

Bianca Black, Littler Mendelson PC

Tiffani Taylor, Health & Hospital Corporation

Grievance Committee

Michael Hebenstreit, Lewis Kappes PC

Helping Enrich Attorneys’ Lives (HEAL)

Martha Lehman, SmithAmundsen LLC

IndyBar Review Committee

Christine Hickey, Rubin & Levin PC

Innovation & Research Council

Chuck Schmal, Woodard Emhardt Henry Reeves & Wagner LLP

Justice Center Task Force

John Kautzman, Ruckelshaus Kautzman Blackwell Bemis & Hasbrook

Legislative Committee

Mindy Westrick, Indiana Energy Association

Paralegal Committee

Rayann Knepley, Kids’ Voice of Indiana

Personnel Committee

Andrew Campbell, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Professionalism Committee

Scott Oliver, Lewis Kappes PC

Pro Bono Committee

Jacqueline Pimentel-Gannon, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Public Outreach Committee

Cassie Nielsen, Rubin & Levin PC

Brett Thomas, Hume Smith Geddes Green & Simmons LLP

Please enable JavaScript to view this content.

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets in {{ count_down }} days.