Dillman: Understanding legal capacity and how to test for it
[…] • Print

Professionals working with older adults will inevitably face the challenge of determining whether a client or potential client has legal capacity. Adult guardianships in Indiana are expected to increase 300% by 2030 (Jenuwine, 2011) meaning elder law issues will inevitably bleed into all our work regardless of what type of law we practice.

If you’ve run into capacity issues in your practice, you are aware that determining functional capacity is a nuanced issue. In the state of Indiana, there is an internal tension with respect to capacity.

Indiana Code § 29-3-1-7.5 defines an incapacitated person as an individual who:

1. Cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry.

2. Is unable to:

A. Manage in whole or in part the individual’s property

B. Provide self-care, or

C. Both

because of insanity, mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness, infirmity, habitual drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, incarceration, confinement, detention, duress, fraud, undue influence of others on the individual or other incapacity; or has a developmental disability.

On the other hand, it has been Indiana common law since the 1800s that a person has testamentary capacity, which is the mental capacity to create a will, if they know:

• The extent and value of his or her property