Hospital indemnity claim against doctors subject to med-mal act, COA rules
[…] Franciscan Alliance, Inc. f/d/b/a Saint Margaret Mercy Health Centers, and ProAssurance Indemnity Company, Inc., 20A-CT-1490.

Franciscan’s cross-appeal challenged the finding that its claim was one for medical malpractice, rather than a “straightforward indemnification action that did not accrue until 2018, when Lake Imaging refused to indemnify it for the Shaughnessy settlement.” It argued the Medical Malpractice Act only applied to claims brought by injured patients or their representatives.

The appellate panel, however, pointed to Indiana Code § 34-18-7-1, which provides that, “A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years … .”

“Franciscan’s claim falls neatly under this statute: it is (1) ‘in contract,’ (2) ‘against a health care provider,’ and (3) ‘based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided,’” Judge Nancy Vaidik wrote Tuesday.