Indiana election suit plaintiffs waiting for fees, watching voting statutes
[…] According the letter, both the Indiana Election Division and the Indiana Secretary of State have misinformed voters and election officials.

Indiana Secretary of State Connie Lawson’s office declined to comment.

In the first instance, the IED told election officials that voters who received a mail-in ballot were not allowed to change their minds and vote in-person. But the letter cited Indiana Code section 3-11.5-4-18, which states, “If a voter has not returned an absentee ballot, the voter may vote in person.” Common Cause and the NAACP assert the statute allows an absentee voter who has not returned an absentee ballot to vote in person as long as he or she returns the absentee ballot to the inspector.