Sentence modification bill inspired by COA ruling
[…] Pebble Stafford, 39A04-1705-CR-930. Pebble Stafford had been sentenced to six years in the Department of Correction pursuant to a plea agreement, but the Wayne Circuit Court later modified her sentence to probation before the six years had run.

The Indiana Court of Appeals upheld the modification based on a statutory amendment enacted as part of the legislature’s 2014 criminal code reform. Specifically, Judge John Baker said the language of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(l) – which holds that “a person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement” – meant trial court’s retained discretion to modify sentences, even in fixed-sentence agreements.

But Sen. Aaron Freeman, R-Indianapolis, said that ruling, if upheld, would effectively rid prosecutors of the benefit they receive by entering into fixed-sentence agreements.