Judge rules children of ex-fertility doc Cline can proceed with 3 claims against Netflix, dismisses 2 others
[…] The order granting in part and denying in part the defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings came Tuesday from Southern District of Indiana Chief Judge Tanya Walton Pratt.

The plaintiffs — three unnamed children who allege the Netflix documentary “Our Father” disclosed without their consent their identities as Cline’s children — can proceed with their claims of invasion of privacy, deception and intentional infliction of emotional distress.

In dismissing the claim of identity deception, the court had to consider Indiana Code § 35-43-5-3.5, which previously provided that someone who “knowingly or intentionally obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses the identifying information of another person” without consent is committing identity deception. However, the law was recently amended to remove the consent requirement.