Allen County annexation, tax dispute back at COA
[…] The Indiana Supreme Court denied transfer, and the trial court on remand entered partial summary judgment for the city, which is seeking all future tax revenues from the annexed areas, as well as revenues dating back to when the case was filed in 2016.

Back before the COA this week, fire district attorney Maggie Smith presented two central arguments for why the summary judgment ruling should be reversed.

First, the Frost Brown Todd lawyer pointed the appellate panel to the tenets of statutory construction. The case centers on Public Law 341, she said, specifically sections 1 and 4.

Section 4, found at Indiana Code § 36-8-11-22 (1987), holds that “(a)ny area that is part of a fire protection district and is annexed by a municipality that is not a part of the district ceases to be a part of the fire protection district when the municipality begins to provide fire protection services to the area.” Section 1, I.C. 36-4-3-7 (1987), provides that a municipality that annexes territory within a fire protection district becomes liable for the debts related to fire protection, which are paid out of tax revenues.