Battery claim against Indianapolis can proceed in police excessive force case, federal judge rules
[…] “As such, it has not been established, and it is not an issue, whether Ms. Northington ultimately died from the battery or some other unrelated condition or comorbidity. The Court therefore declines to dismiss on these grounds the remaining state law battery claim, which will go to trial by jury ‘to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.’”

Further, under I.C. 1-1-4-3, Walton Pratt ruled that the estate should be allowed to prove damages that stop short of “irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.”

“The Court reiterates that the single claim before the jury is battery,” the chief judge concluded. “The Court acknowledges the City’s ultimate concern that the jury, in wading into an impermissible determination as to ‘cause of death’, may award damages related to Ms.