Battery claim against Indianapolis can proceed in police excessive force case, federal judge rules
[…] According to the Indiana Southern District Court, the city argued that “the Estate’s remaining claim is subject to dismissal because (1) without a claim under Indiana’s wrongful death statute, Indiana’s common law dictates that no tort experienced by Eleanor Northington … survived her death and (2) even if such a claim survived, Northington died at the time it was determined she had no brain activity and as a result, evidence of her brain death is inadmissible.”

In denying the dismissal motion, Chief Judge Tanya Walton Pratt pointed to Indiana Code § 34-9-3-4, which provides, “The personal representative of the decedent who was injured may maintain an action against the wrongdoer to recover all damages resulting before the date of death from those injuries that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.”

For its part, the city pointed to Jackson v. SPC Leasing, 22A-CT-1201, and its analysis of I.C. 34-9-3-1 to argue that “there is no cause of action if the decedent’s death was caused by the personal injuries alleged in the complaint.”