Pro se litigant’s bid to elude HOA fees after tax sale fails on appeal
[…] “The dispositive issue is whether the restrictive covenants survived the tax sale,” Judge L. Mark Bailey wrote for the panel in Andrew Patrick v. Painted Hills Association, Inc.,  19A-SC-936. Representing himself on appeal, Patrick pointed to I.C. 6-1.1-25-4(f), which holds that a tax sale vests a deed “free and clear of all liens and encumbrances created or suffered before or after the tax sale.”

Bailey wrote that Patrick focused on this portion of the statute, but not subsequent text reading, “However, subject to subsection (g), the estate is subject to: (1) all easements, covenants, declarations, and other deed restrictions shown by public records.”